PINPOINT TEST W : The Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- W1 CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9047 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9047-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - W2 CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9047-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3. No REPAIR the circuit. - W3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.