PINPOINT TEST E : P2535 (With Push Button Start)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P2535 present?
Yes GO to E2. No
With Torque SpecificationsFor all PCM DTCs, REFER to PCM DTC Chart . - E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E3 No GO to E6 - E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition switch C2195 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E4 No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches - E4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E5 No GO to E7 - E5 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH RFA MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA MODULE C4392D .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to E8 - E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.