PINPOINT TEST C : The Restraints Control Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- C1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
Are RCM C310A pin 19 and RCM C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to C2. No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . - C2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C310A-19 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C3. No VERIFY BCM fuse 41 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - C3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C4. No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.