Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve, Checking
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
- Fuse -SA5- OK.
- The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay -J299- OK.
- The parking brake engaged.
- The battery voltage at least 12.5 V.
- The selector lever of automatic transmission in position "P" or "N".
- All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).
- A/C switched OFF.
- The fuel tank at least 1 /4 filled.
- The ignition switched OFF.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Disconnect the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- electrical harness connector. -2-
Checking internal resistance
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: 25 [+/-] 10 Ω.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Replace the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316-. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
Switch the ignition ON.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: battery voltage.
-- Switch the ignition OFF.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring from the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to fuse SA7 in fuse panel A.
-- Check the wiring connection for an open or short circuit.
-- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any open fuses
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Remove the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- electrical harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module -J623- electrical harness connector.
| Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve -N316- electrical harness connector terminal: | Engine Control Module -J623- electrical harness connector T-60 terminal: |
|---|---|
| 1 | 36 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring for a open circuit.
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Go to Final procedures.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
-- Perform a road test to verify symptoms.
If the DTC does not return:
Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
If the DTC Does return and no malfunction is detected in the wiring and the voltage supply was OK:
-- Replace the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .