PINPOINT TEST Z : The Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- Z1 CHECK THE TCCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371A-6 Ground C2371A-7 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371B-6 (Expedition only) Ground C2371B-7 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2. No VERIFY BJB fuse 20 (20A) (Expedition only), fuse 27 (20A), fuse 29 (10A) or BCM fuse 37 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - Z2 CHECK THE TCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371B-3 Ground C2371B-10 (Expedition only) Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Z3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Z4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.