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Pinpoint Test B : Engine Does Not Crank (With Push Button Start)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

    NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

    NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of DTCs.

    Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

    • Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed in the message center? 

    Yes  REFER to Anti-Theft Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to  B3.
  3. B3 CHECK THE IPC OPERATION

    • Observe the IPC operation while pushing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Do some indicators in the IPC illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  B5.
    No  GO to  B4.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL

    • Using a scan tool, perform the Network Test.

    Does the RFA module and BCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE no power in run. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
    No  REFER to Module Communications Network .
  5. B5 RETRIEVE DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the self-tests for:
      • PCM
      • BCM
      • RFA
      • TPM

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  REFER to DTC Chart(s) .
    No  GO to  B6.
  6. B6 CHECK THE CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view the RFA module PIDs.
    • While observing the RFA module PID Crk_Fact_Brk, apply the brake pedal.

    Does the PID read YES when the brake is applied? 

    Yes  GO to  B9.
    No  GO to  B7.
  7. B7 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

    • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

    Do the stoplamps illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  B8.
    No  REFER to Exterior Lighting .
  8. B8 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RFA MODULE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RFA module C4392D .
    • With the brake pedal pressed, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4392D-18
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B23.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  9. B9 CHECK THE IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
    • While observing the PCM PID IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read NO in both positions? 

    Yes  GO to  B10.
    No  DIAGNOSE thePNP switch, REFER to Automatic Transmission 6R80 .
  10. B10 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs.
    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, using a scan tool, monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK.

    Does the PID change from Inactive to Active? 

    Yes  GO to  B11.
    No  GO to  B21.
  11. B11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BJB Starter Relay.
    • Connect a test light:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 1
      GFD135807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.

    Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  B12.
    No  GO to  B19.
  12. B12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BJB Starter Relay.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 3
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B13.
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 13 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  13. B13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY

    • With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 3
      GFD135808Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 5

    Did the starter engage and the engine crank? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BJB starter relay.
    No  GO to  B14.
  14. B14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD135809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Battery Positive Post
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G100
      GFD135809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Battery Positive Post
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G101
      GFD135809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Battery Positive Post
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G102

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B15.
    No  PERFORM the starter motor Component Tests .
  15. B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD135809Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Battery Positive Post
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD135810Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Motor Case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B16.
    No  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to Starter Motor .
  16. B16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1 (B-terminal)
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B17.
    No  PERFORM the starter motor Component Tests .
  17. B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 (B-terminal) and C197B-1 (S-terminal).

    Did the starter engage and the engine crank? 

    Yes  GO to  B18.
    No  INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor .
  18. B18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

    • Connect: BJB Starter Relay.
    • Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B (S-terminal).
    • With the gear selector in PARK, press the brake and the ignition switch - push button start.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1 (S-Terminal)
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  CLEAN the starter solenoid (S-terminal) and C197B. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
    No  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  19. B19 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ACM C290A (base radio).
    • Disconnect: ACM C240B (except base radio)..
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-43
      GFD135811Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C175B-62
      GFD135811Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B20.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground.
  20. B20 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-43
      GFD135811Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 2
      C175B-62
      GFD135811Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD135806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter Relay Socket Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B24.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit for an open.
  21. B21 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B .
    • Ignition ON.
    • With the ignition switch - push button start pressed, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-47
      GFD135805Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B24.
    No  GO to  B22.
  22. B22 CHECK THE ENGINE START STOP BUTTON CIRCUIT 1 (START_STOP_1) PID

    • Using a scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
    • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start, monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1.

    Does the PID read correctly? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit for an open.
    No  DIAGNOSE no power in run. REFER to Steering Column Switches .
  23. B23 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  24. B24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.