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PINPOINT TEST W : The Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. W1 CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) C9047 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9047-4
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  W2.
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. W2 CHECK THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9047-6
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. W3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9047-1
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C9047-2
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  W4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.