Pinpoint Test E : The Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM C3672A
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagram Information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - E2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3 No REPAIR the circuit. - E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the VDM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.