Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Wheels
- Tires
- Suspension components
- Parking brake shoes out of adjustment (dragging)
- PSCM
- RCM
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
- BF1: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN
- Inspect the steering column and steering wheel for correct installation and any observable damage. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedures in STEERING COLUMN .
- Are the steering column and steering wheel installed correctly and free from any observable damage?
Yes No Go to BF2. REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF2. - BF2: VERIFY CORRECT WHEELS AND TIRES
- Verify the wheels and tires are the correct size as indicated on the VC label.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
- Using a flexible tape measure, string or similar item, measure and record the circumference of each tire and compare them to each other.
- Are the wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label and are the circumferences of all tires within 12.7 mm (0.5 in) of each other?
Yes No Go to BF3. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF3. - BF3: CHECK THE SUSPENSION COMPONENTS
- Remove all the wheels.
- Inspect the following components for any observable damage:
- Front wheel bearings and wheel hubs
- Front wheel knuckles and spindles
- Ball joints
- Front axle shafts
- Front axle shaft CV-joints or U-joints
- Front wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Front wheel speed sensors
- Rear wheel hubs
- Rear wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Rear wheel speed sensors
- Are any components noticeably damaged?
Yes No REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF4.Go to BF4. - BF4: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE OPERATION
- Using the parking brake switch, apply and release the parking brakes.
- Do the parking brakes apply and release normally, without any warning indicators or message center warning message?
Yes No Go to BF6. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the parking brake system.
REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM - PARKING BRAKE AND ACTUATION .
TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF6. - BF5: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SHOE ADJUSTMENT
- Verify the parking brake shoes are correctly adjusted. Refer to Parking Brake Shoe Adjustment procedure in PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM - PARKING BRAKE AND ACTUATION .
- Are the parking brake shoes adjusted correctly?
Yes No Go to BF7. REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF7. - BF6: VERIFY THE ABS AND STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM HAVE BEEN INITIALIZED
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to BF7. The repair is complete and was most likely due to the system not being initialized or by a failed initialization. - BF7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the SWA_POS (ANGL) PID.
- Slowly rotating the steering wheel 360 degrees to the right and then to the left.
- Does the PID display increase smoothly and does the PID display a full 360 degrees in both directions?
Yes No Go to BF8. Go to BF15. - BF8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.05 and 0.05 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No Go to BF9. Go to BF11. - BF9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No Go to BF10. Go to BF11. - BF10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
Yes No Go to BF15. Go to BF11. - BF11: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to the correct torque specification.
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or foreign material.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to BF12. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to the appropriate procedures in Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . - BF12: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Using a good light source, inspect for the following:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors lever-lock for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - Using a good light source, inspect for the following:
- BF13: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
The SASM is part of the clockspring, the 2 components are serviced as an assembly.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-Clockspring assembly. REFER to the Clockspring Removal and Installation procedure in Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BF14: CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- SCCM_B connector disconnected.
- Remove the steering wheel rotation sensor.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Install the steering wheel rotation sensor.
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SCCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM or steering wheel rotation sensor. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control or STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BF15: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
- PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM, part of the steering gear. REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BF16: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS .The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - BF17: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM, part of the steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
ORDER a replacement EPAS steering column and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.