PINPOINT TEST T : The PAM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- T1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4014A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - T2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4014A-4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3. No REPAIR the circuit. - T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to T4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PAM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.