Pinpoint Test C : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:11, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:13
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
NOTE:
Before replacing the camera windshield defrost heater or IPMA for a camera windshield defrost heater concern, verify the integrity of the wiring, connectors and terminals on the camera windshield defrost heater jumper harness.
- C1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Is DTC B120C:11 or DTC B120C:13 present?
Yes For DTC B120C:11, GO to C2For DTC B120C:13, GO to C5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT the connectors, wiring and the camera windshield defrost heater for damage or poor connections. - C2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C9440
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
NOTE: DTC B120C:11 may be present during this step and can be disregarded at this time.
Perform the IPMA self-test.
Is DTC B120C:13 present?
Yes INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass . After the repair, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), CYCLE the ignition, and RUN the IPMA on-demand selftest to re-enable the circuit. No GO to C3 - C3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA C9224 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9224-8 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair, CLEAR the DTC, CYCLE the ignition, and RUN the IPMA on-demand self-test to re-enable the circuit. - C4 CHECK IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7 No REPAIR the circuits. - C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B120C:13 WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED ELEMENT CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C9440 .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
NOTE: DTC B120C:13 may be present during this step and can be disregarded at this time.
Perform the IPMA self-test.
Is DTC B120C:11 present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire.INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass . After the repair, CLEAR the DTC, CYCLE the ignition, and RUN the IPMA on-demand self-test to re-enable the circuit. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C6 - C6 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA C9224 .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.