Can-Bus Terminal Resistance, Powertrain, Checking
General Description
The Engine Control Module -J623- communicates with all databus capable control modules via a CAN databus.
These databus capable control modules are connected via two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the databus is recognized as a malfunction and stored.
Trouble-free operation of the CAN-bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. The central terminal resistor is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all Safety Precautions:
.
- View Clean Working Conditions:
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- The Engine Control Module -J623- must remain connected for the following step. The central terminal resistor is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
- REMOVE: DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector T23 / 19 to T23 / 18 for resistance.
- Specified value: 60 - 72 Ω (at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- CONDITION: May be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, POWERTRAIN, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: CAN bus circuit between the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector T23 / 19 and the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 79 for resistance.
- CHECK: CAN bus circuit between the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector T23 / 18 and the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T91 / 80 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, POWERTRAIN, CHECKING - 4 .
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|