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Leak Detection Pump - V144-, Checking

General Description 

Whenever the engine is running, vacuum is applied to the Vacuum Switch. This switch applies vacuum to the Upper Chamber of the pump when it receives a ground signal from the Engine Control Module -J623-. This signal is a duty cycle pulse of approximately 40%. When vacuum is applied to the Upper Chamber, fresh air flows in through the One-way Inlet Valve, compressing the spring above the diaphragm. When the Diaphragm begins to rise, the Reed Switch, attached to the Diaphragm Rod, opens. When the Vacuum Switch closes, the vacuum in the Upper Chamber is released. As a result, the spring pushes the Diaphragm down. As the Diaphragm is pushed down, the air in the Lower Chamber is pushed out of the One-way Outlet Valve into the EVAP system. This process continues until the pressure in the EVAP system no longer allows the spring to push the Diaphragm down. With tension on the Diaphragm, the ECM waits for a certain period of time to watch for the Diaphragm to fall. The Reed Switch closing signals that the Diaphragm has fallen to its lowest point. When the Reed Switch closes, the ECM may cycle the LDP to build up system pressure again. The ECM measures the time it takes for the Reed Switch to close once the LDP has stopped running to determine if there is a leak in the system. The slower the Diaphragm falls after the pump stops running, the less air is leaking out of the EVAP system.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • REMOVE: Evaporative Canister. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Plug or Cap off the Leak Detection Pump - V144- hose going to the vent filter.
  • CONNECT: Hand vacuum pump to the Leak Detection Pump - V144- and apply 0.700 bar and see if the vacuum holds.
-- Did the vacuum hold?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Leak Detection Pump -V144- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Leak Detection Pump -V144- harness connector terminal 3 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5 Leak Detection Pump - V144-, CHECKING => 5 .
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Leak Detection Pump -V144- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 44 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Leak Detection Pump -V144- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 49 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5 Leak Detection Pump - V144-, CHECKING => 5 .
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.