Control Valve Control Unit -J808-, Checking
General Description
The Engine Control Module -J623- computes the nominal charge pressure from the requested torque. If the actual charge pressure deviates from the nominal charge pressure, the wastegate is opened further by the Control Door Adjustment Motor -V380- (charge pressure decreases) or closed further (charge pressure increases). The rapid response of the Control Door Adjustment Motor -V380- ensures that the wastegate opens quickly in overrun mode, thereby reducing the pumping effort of the turbocharger. The wastegate is closed in the start position. The Control Door Adjustment Motor -V380- is activated by the PWM signal, and the Control Valve Position Sensor -G584- provides position feedback.
The Control Valve Control Unit -J808- contains the following components:
- Control Door Adjustment Motor -V380-
- Control Valve Position Sensor -G584-
The Control Valve Control Unit -J808- components cannot be serviced separately, and must be serviced as a unit.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
- For Hybrid vehicles refer to: HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM GENERAL WARNINGS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- component connector terminals 4 to 5 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 2.4 - 4.6 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- REPLACE: Control Valve Control Unit -J808-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 6
|
| 3 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 63 for resistance.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 38 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω)
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 6
|
| 5 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 53 for resistance.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 48 for resistance.
- CHECK: Control Valve Control Unit -J808- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 49 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Control Valve Control Unit -J808-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 6
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 6
|
| 6 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|