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Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42-, Checking

General Description 

This sensor detects an intake manifold air pressure controller failure during naturally aspirated operation and supercharged operation. monitor validates the consistency between the pressure quotient setpoint value at supercharger and the actual pressure quotient value at supercharger. If the difference exceeds a threshold, a failure is detected.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
2
  • DISCONNECT: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 4
3
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 41 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 37 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • GO TO: Step 5
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5
4
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 50 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor -G71- / Intake Air Temperature Sensor -G42- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 35 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 5
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5
5
  • Final Procedure
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.