PINPOINT TEST Q : The Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- Q1 CHECK THE Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) C3265A .
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2. No VERIFY the BJB fuse 67 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - Q2 CHECK THE Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-M Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) C3265C .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Front Seat Climate Control Module (SCME) connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. REFER to Seating . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.