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Cam Adjustment Actuators --, Checking

Includes:

Cam Adjustment Actuator 1 -F366-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 2 -F367-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 3 -F368-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 4 -F369-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 5 -F370-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 6 -F371-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 7 -F372-

Cam Adjustment Actuator 8 -F373-

General Description

The Cam Adjustment Actuators -- are electromagnetic solenoid-type actuators. Two actuators are used per cylinder. One actuator moves the cam element on the camshaft for large valve lift. The other actuator resets the cam element for small valve lift. Each actuator is attached externally to the cylinder head cover by a bolt. They are sealed with O rings. When the actuator is activated by the Engine Control Module -J623-, a metal pin engages the displacement groove in the cam element, thereby moving the other cam lobe into position.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance. Refer to appropriate wiring diagram.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 7 - 10 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) --. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 2 to ground for voltage. Refer to appropriate wiring diagram.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Suspected Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector for resistance. Refer to appropriate wiring diagram.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Cam Adjustment Actuator(s) -- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.