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Home >> Audi >> 2019 >> A4 Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool [DBPA] (DTC Tables & Diagnostic Procedures) >> Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, Checking
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Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, Checking

General Description

The Knock Sensor 1 -G61- is a tuned accelerometer on the engine which converts engine vibration to an electrical signal. The Engine Control Module -J623- uses this signal to determine the presence of engine knock and to retard spark timing.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 2, 200 - 2, 800 Ω (+/- 500 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Knock Sensor 1 -G61-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 51 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105/ 72 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Knock Sensor 1 -G61- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Knock Sensor 1 -G61- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.