Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A circuit failure may cause this DTC to set. If DTC P0102 or P0103 are set, diagnose DTC P0102 or P0103 first.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. If the DMM does not display near battery voltage there is high resistance in the circuit.
- 8: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the MAF sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open or a high resistance.
- 9: This step tests for high resistance in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor.
- 10: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the MAF/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAF sensor and the IAT sensor share the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the low reference circuit, a MAF and IAT sensor DTC may set. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse, or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
- 15: Inspect the MAF/IAT sensor connector for water intrusion, corrosion, and bent or damaged terminals.
- 16: Inspect the ECM connectors for water intrusion, corrosion, and bent or damaged terminals.
DTC P0101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
If you were sent here from a fuel trim DTC, go to step 5 of this diagnostic procedure.
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Is DTC P0102 or DTC P0103 also set? | - | Go to DTC P0102 or DTC P0103 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
NOTE:
Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
IMPORTANT:
Use the J 35616-200
Test Light-Probe Kit for this test. See Special Tools
. If the J 35616-200
is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. See Special Tools
.
|
B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than specified value? |
5.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
80 mA | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
NOTE:
Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the low reference circuit of the MAF/IAT sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 17 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |