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DTC 17 No engine Request Received, DTC 18 MIL Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Cadillac Catera. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Select IMMOBILIZER. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Select ENGINE REQUEST. If scan tool displays RECEIVED, go to step 3). If scan tool does not display RECEIVED, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect theft deterrent module wiring harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, check for battery voltage at theft deterrent module connector terminal No. 2. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4). If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Blue wire between gauge cluster terminal No. 14 and theft deterrent module terminal No. 2, and go to SYSTEM CHECK.
  3. Check for intermittent malfunction. If problem was found, repair intermittent malfunction and go to SYSTEM CHECK. If problem was not found, go to next step.
  4. Check all power and ground circuits. Check for poor connection at theft deterrent module. Replace and reprogram module and go to next step.
  5. Reinstall connectors/components removed. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Select ENGINE REQUEST. If scan tool displays RECEIVED, go to SYSTEM CHECK. If scan tool does not display RECEIVED, go to next step.
  6. Remove theft deterrent module. Replace and reprogram ECM. Reinstall connectors/components removed. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Select ENGINE REQUEST. Ensure scan tool displays RECEIVED and go to SYSTEM CHECK.