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Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0134 To P0345) >> DTC P0222 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  The ECM performs a comparison of the signals from both TP sensors during the entire range of operation. If the DTC does not set with the key ON and the accelerator pedal released, actuating the throttle may cause the DTC to set.
  2. 6:  This step tests for the proper operation of the TP sensor 2 signal circuit. The ECM supplies a pull up voltage of about 4.8 volts on the signal circuit.
  3. 7:  The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the APP sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
  4. 10:  The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
DTC P0222

Step Action Value Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?
0.5 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position.
  3. Repeat this action several times.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Intermittent Conditions
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
8 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors for the following conditions:
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance
  • An open circuit

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 10 
9
  1. Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2 for the following conditions:
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the low reference circuit
    • High resistance
    • An open circuit
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
10  Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. More than 1 TAC system-related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests ran continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Be aware of this when reviewing the Capture Info.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK