Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: The ECM performs a comparison of the signals from both TP sensors during the entire range of operation. If the DTC does not set with the key ON and the accelerator pedal released, actuating the throttle may cause the DTC to set.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the TP sensor 2 signal circuit. The ECM supplies a pull up voltage of about 4.8 volts on the signal circuit.
- 7: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the APP sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
- 10: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
DTC P0222
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 5 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. More than 1 TAC system-related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests ran continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Be aware of this when reviewing the Capture Info. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |