Circuit/System Testing
If a carbon pile tester and ammeter is available, refer to With Carbon Pile Tester section. Otherwise, refer to Without Carbon Pile Tester section.
With Carbon Pile Tester
- Vehicle Power Mode state - OFF
- {If equipped} {With X0E} Visually inspect and wiggle the 12V B+ battery cable at the to the T18 Battery Charger for being loose.
- If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
Remove necessary components to gain access to fastener and the battery cable.
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
Go to next step: Go to Step 4
- If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
- {If equipped} {With X0D} Verify a test lamp illuminates between the 12V B+ circuit ring terminal X6 at the T18 Battery Charger and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Inspect the following fuses for being open:
- Inspect the F1UB 350A fuse at the X5AP Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block - Terminal Block for being open.
- Inspect the F4BA 350A fuse at the X50D Battery Distribution Engine Compartment Fuse Block for being open.
- If the fuse is open
- Remove the test lamp and disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection
- Disconnect the T18 Battery Charger 12V B+ cable.
- Test for infinite resistance between the 12V B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
Go to next step: Replace - Fuse
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions of the customer's concern.
- The fuse opens
- Recheck for short to ground on the 12V B+ circuit
- Go to next step: The fuse does not open
- All OK.
- If the fuse is not open
- Remove the test lamp and disconnect the 12V B+ cable at the T18 Battery Charger.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the 12V B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify that no K16 Battery Energy Control Module or B110 Battery Monitor Module DTCs are set that would cause a charging system concern.
- If any DTC is set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
- Go to next step: If no DTC is set
- If any DTC is set
- Vehicle Power Mode state - OFF
- Test for 12.4 V or greater at room temperature across the C1 Battery terminals 12 minutes after turning the vehicle OFF.
- If not in the specified range
Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not in the specified range
- Connect a carbon pile tester to the C1 Battery.
- Vehicle Power Mode state - Propulsion Active and turn all accessories off.
- Observe the voltage reading on the tester. The voltage should read between 12.6 - 15.5 V.
- Adjust the carbon pile tester so that the ammeter is reading 200 amps.
- Verify the voltage reading remains between 12.6 - 15.5 V.
- If not in the specified range
- Verify DC Power set point in K16 Battery Energy Control Module data list for the K1 14-volt power module is above battery voltage.
- If 14 volt set point is at or below battery voltage
- Vehicle Power Mode State: Service/Run
- Turn off all accessories.
- Disconnect the X1 connector at the T18 battery charger.
- Test for 3.0 - 5.5V between the control circuit terminal and ground:
- {If equipped} RPO X0D X1 - 02 to ground
- {If equipped} RPO X0C X1 - 23 to ground
- {If equipped} RPO X0B/X0E X1 - 43 to ground
- If less than 3.0 V
- Vehicle Power Mode State: OFF
- Wait 12 minutes and then disconnect the harness connectors at the K16 battery energy control module.
- Test for less than 2Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If greater than 2 ohms
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- If greater than 2 ohms
- T18 Battery Charger - Replace
- Go to next step: If within 3.0 - 5.5 V
- T18 Battery Charger - Replace
- Go to next step: If 14 volt set point is above current battery voltage replace the 14 volt power module.
NOTE:Power steering is active when propulsion is inactive
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- All OK.
Requires carbon pile tester rated to a minimum 200 amps along with either a built-in ammeter or a clamp-on ammeter.
The vehicle must be capable of providing high voltage in order for the 14V power module to provide 12V current.
If using a clamp-on ammeter, place it around the C1 Battery negative cable.
Power steering is active when propulsion is active
Without Carbon Pile Tester
- Vehicle Power Mode State: Service/Run
- {If equipped} {With X0E} Visually inspect and wiggle the 12V B+ battery cable at the to the T18 Battery Charger for being loose.
- If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
Remove necessary components to gain access to the fastener and the battery cable.
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
Go to next step: Go to Step 4
- If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
- {If equipped} {With X0D} Verify a test lamp illuminates between the 12V B+ circuit ring terminal X6 at the T18 Battery Charger and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Inspect the following fuses for being open:
- Inspect the F1UB 350A fuse at the X5AP Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block - Terminal Block for being open.
- Inspect the F4BA 350A fuse at the X50D Battery Distribution Engine Compartment Fuse Block for being open.
- If the fuse is open
- Remove the test lamp and disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection
- Disconnect the T18 Battery Charger 12V B+ cable.
- Test for infinite resistance between the 12V B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
Go to next step: Replace the open fuse.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions of the customer's concern.
- The fuse opens
- Recheck for short to ground on the 12V B+ circuit
- Go to next step: The fuse does not open
- All OK.
- If the fuse is not open
- Remove the test lamp and disconnect the 12V B+ cable at the T18 Battery Charger.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the 12V B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify that no K16 Battery Energy Control Module or B110 Battery Monitor Module DTCs are set that would cause a charging system concern.
- If any DTC is set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
- Go to next step: If no DTC is set
- If any DTC is set
- Vehicle Power Mode State: Off and wait 12 minutes.
- Test for 12V or greater at room temperature across the C1 Battery terminals.
- If not in the specified range
Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not in the specified range
- Vehicle Power Mode State: Service/Run
- Verify the scan tool Ignition and Start Signal parameter continually increases when controlling the 14V Power Module Setpoint from 10 - 80% with a scan tool. It may take up to 10 s for the battery voltage to stabilize between each setpoint change.
- If the battery voltage does not continually increase
- Vehicle Power Mode State: Service/Run and turn all accessories off.
- Disconnect the X1 connector at the T18 Battery Charger.
- Test for 3.0 - 5.5 V between the control circuit terminal and ground:
- {If equipped} RPO X0D X1 - 02 to ground
- {If equipped} RPO X0C X1 - 23 to ground
- {If equipped} RPO X0B/X0E X1 - 43 to ground
- If less than 3.0 V
- Vehicle Power Mode State: OFF
- Disconnect the harness connectors at the K16 battery energy control module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If greater than 2 ohms
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- If greater than 2 ohms
- T18 Battery Charger - Replace
- Go to next step: If within 3.0 - 5.5 V
- T18 Battery Charger - Replace
- Go to next step: If the battery voltage continually increases
- All OK.
The vehicle must be capable of providing high voltage in order for the 14V power module to provide 12V current.