DTC 14, DIC Switches Shorted To Ground: Testing
- Note all stored current and history codes. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove DIC assembly from instrument panel and disconnect connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between DIC connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If voltage is 4.95-5.02 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.95 volts, go to step 4).
- No problem is present. If code is set as current, replace DIC switches. If code is set as history, problem may be intermittent. Try to recreate fault while performing test by wiggling wiring and connectors. Check for poor connections at all connectors that may be causing intermittent condition.
- If after pressing DIC button, desired switch function is not performed, but instead another function is performed, DIC switches may be internally open or shorted. If switch is shorted to battery, activating switch will send incorrect signal to CCM, since voltage added to circuit from short will confuse CCM. If switch is open, no result will occur when switch is activated. Tech 1 can be used to monitor DIC functions while activating DIC switches.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCM Green connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a test light between battery voltage and CCM Green connector, terminal E11. If test light illuminates, repair short to ground in DIC switch detection input circuit. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between DIC switches terminals No. 2 and 3. Do not press any DIC buttons. If resistance is 1950-2385 ohms, replace CCM. If resistance is not 1950-2385, replace DIC switches.