DTC 16, Ignition 3 Fuse Circuit Open: Testing
- Check CCM 3 fuse No. 16 located in instrument panel fuse block, in right side of dash (accessible with door open). If fuse is okay, go to step 3). If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace CCM 3 fuse. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in ignition 3 circuit. If fuse does not blow, clear DTCs and check if DTC resets. If DTC resets, go to step 1) and begin testing again.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 12 and 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If CCM enters automatic diagnostic mode, no problem is present. Go to next step. If CCM does not enter automatic diagnostic mode, go to step 6).
- DTC 16 will always set as a history code, because ignition 3 power is required for CCM to enter diagnostic mode. For DTC 16 to be set as current, CCM 3 fuse would need to be blown. With CCM 3 fuse blown, ignition 3 power would not be available and CCM could not enter diagnostic mode.
- Try to recreate fault while performing test by wiggling wiring and connectors. Check for poor connections at all connectors that may be causing intermittent condition. If CCM 3 fuse is blown or ignition 3 circuit is faulty, other components may be inoperative.
- Using DVOM, backprobe CCM Green connector, terminal E4 to ground and measure voltage. If voltage is not about 12 volts, repair open in ignition 3 circuit. If voltage is about 12 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCM Green connector. Using adapter from Terminal Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM between CCM Green connector, terminal E4 and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If voltage is not about 12 volts, repair poor connection at CCM connector. If voltage is about 12 volts, go to next step.
- DTC 16 will always set as a history code, because ignition 3 power is required for CCM to enter diagnostic mode. For DTC 16 to be set as current, CCM 3 fuse would need to be blown. With CCM 3 fuse blown, ignition 3 power would not be available and CCM could not enter diagnostic mode.
- Try to recreate fault while performing test by wiggling wiring and connectors. Check for poor connections at all connectors that may be causing intermittent condition. If CCM 3 fuse is blown or ignition 3 circuit is faulty, other components may be inoperative. Clear DTCs and recheck if DTC resets. If DTC resets, replace CCM.