DTC 52, Pass-Key(R) Key Detection Circuit Shorted: Testing
- Check ignition key resistor pellet resistance. If resistance is less than 50 ohms, replace key, clear DTCs and check for DTC 52. If DTC 52 sets, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 12 and 5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Press TRIP/ODO (next test) button on DIC until "1.2" displays on trip monitor. Press ENG/MET (next value) button on DIC until "06xxx" displays on odometer, with the value of "xxx" being 0-255. Note the value of "xxx". If value of "xxx" is 0-5, go to step 4). If value of "xxx" is not 0-5, go to next step.
- No problem is present. Check for poor connections at CCM and ignition lock cylinder. Poor connections could cause an open, short, incorrect PASS-Key(R) resistance or an intermittent fault. If code is set as history, problem may be intermittent. Try to recreate fault while performing test by wiggling wiring and connectors. Check for poor connections at all connectors that may be causing intermittent condition.WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. When locating 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column, DO NOT confuse connector with Yellow 2-pin air bag supplemental restraint system connector also located at base of steering column.
- Remove hush panel under steering column. Disconnect 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column. Connect male and female parts to mating connectors on pigtails from PASS-Key(R) Interrogator (J 35628). Insert ignition key into ignition switch lock cylinder. Press ON-OFF switch on interrogator to ON position. Window above key code reader should indicate electrical code for key (1 through 15) or "E" for error.
- Rotate ignition key to ensure correct code is read in all positions. If code is correct in all positions, set interrogator key code selector to same electrical code displayed in step 4). Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- If code is correct only in some positions, obtain a spare key or make a replacement. Read code again. If code is correct, original key was defective. An incorrect code indicates a defective lock cylinder.
- If display window indicates "E", check ignition key by inserting it in interrogator key code reader. If interrogator indicates "E", replace key. If interrogator indicates electrical Codes 1 through 15, replace lock cylinder. Clear DTCs and check for DTC 52. If DTC 52 resets, go to step 1) and begin testing again. If no problem is present after performing above tests, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column. Using adapter connected to DVOM, measure resistance between ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector terminal "B" (CCM side of connector) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in 5-volt PASS-Key(R) input circuit. If resistance is not 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Using adapter connected to DVOM, measure resistance between ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector terminals "A" and "B" (CCM side of connector). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between 5-volt PASS-Key(R) input circuit and PASS-Key(R) ground circuit. If resistance is not less than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Try to recreate fault while performing test by wiggling wiring and connectors, and key in ignition lock cylinder. Check for poor connections at all connectors that may be causing intermittent condition. If all checks are okay, clear DTCs and check for DTC 52. If DTC 52 resets, replace CCM.