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Home >> Chevrolet >> 1996 >> Corvette Base, 2D Convertible, 5.7 5 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Central Control Module >> Diagnosing & Repairing CCM DTCS >> DTC 61, Pass-Key(R) Key No. 1 Programming Resistance Out Of Range >> Testing
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DTC 61, Pass-Key(R) Key No. 1 Programming Resistance Out Of Range: Testing

  1. Check for PASS-Key(R) DTC 52 or 53. If DTC 52 or 53 is not present, go to next step. If DTC 52 or 53 is present, diagnose and repair problem, clear DTCs and check for DTC 61. If DTC 61 sets, go to next step.
  2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between PASS-Key(R) resistor pellet contacts. If resistance is not .39-1.2 k/ohms, replace key. If resistance is .39-1.2 k/ohms, go to next step.
    WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. When locating 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column, DO NOT confuse connector with Yellow 2-pin air bag supplemental restraint system connector also located at base of steering column.
  3. Insert key in ignition. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector located at base of steering column. Using adapter from Terminal Test Adapter Kit (J 35616-A), connect DVOM between ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector terminal "B" (CCM side of connector) and ground. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  4. Using DVOM, backprobe CCM Green connector, terminal E12 to ground and measure voltage. If voltage is about 5 volts, repair open in 5-volt PASS-Key(R) input circuit. If voltage is not about 5 volts, check for poor connections at CCM. If connections are okay, replace CCM.
  5. Using adapter, connect a test light between battery voltage and ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector terminal "A" (CCM side of connector). If test light does not illuminate, check for open or poor connections in PASS-Key(R) ground circuit. If circuit and connections are okay, replace CCM. If test light illuminates, go to next step.
  6. Insert key in ignition. Using adapter connected to DVOM, measure resistance between ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector terminals "A" and "B" (CCM side of connector). If resistance is not .39-1.2 k/ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is .39-1.2 k/ohms, go to next step.
  7. Check for poor connections at CCM and ignition lock cylinder. Poor connections could cause an open, short, incorrect PASS-Key(R) resistance or an intermittent fault. If code is set as history, PASS-Key(R) programming sequence was never successfully completed. If programming sequence was not completed, SECURITY indicator will flash when ignition is on.
  8. Connect male and female parts of 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector to mating connectors on pigtails from PASS-Key(R) Interrogator (J 35628). Insert ignition key into ignition switch lock cylinder. Press ON-OFF switch on interrogator to ON position. Window above key code reader should indicate electrical code for key (1 through 15) or "E" for error. If display window indicates "E", go to step 11).
  9. Rotate ignition key to ensure correct code is read in all positions. If code is correct in all positions, set interrogator key code selector to same electrical code displayed in step 8). Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  10. If code is correct only in some positions, obtain a spare key or make a replacement. Read code again. If code is correct, original key was defective. An incorrect code on second key indicates a defective lock cylinder.
  11. Check ignition key by inserting it in interrogator key code reader. If interrogator indicates "E", replace key. If interrogator indicates electrical Codes 1 through 15, replace lock cylinder.