DTC 62, Pass-Key(R) Key No. 2 Programming Resistance High: Testing
- Check for PASS-Key(R) DTC 52 or 53. If DTC 52 or 53 is not present, go to next step. If DTC 52 or 53 is present, diagnose and repair problem, clear DTCs and check for DTC 62. If DTC 62 sets, go to next step.
- Using PASS-Key(R) Interrogator (J 35628), determine key code of keys No. 1 and 2. If key codes are the same for both keys, go to step 3). If key codes are different for both keys, check for contaminates on surface of key pellets. If either key is contaminated, clean key. Go to step 1) and begin testing again. If both keys are okay, replace second key with a new key that has same code as first key.
- Check for intermittents in wiring and connections at 5-volt PASS-Key(R) input circuit and PASS-Key(R) ground circuit. Also check for intermittents in ignition switch lock cylinder harness and ignition lock cylinder. Repair open or short in 5-volt PASS-Key(R) input circuit or PASS-Key(R) ground circuit as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. When locating 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column, DO NOT confuse connector with Yellow 2-pin air bag supplemental restraint system connector also located at base of steering column.
- Remove hush panel under steering column. Disconnect 2-pin ignition switch lock cylinder harness connector at base of steering column. Connect male and female parts to mating connectors on pigtails from PASS-Key(R) Interrogator (J 35628). Insert ignition key into ignition switch lock cylinder. Press ON-OFF switch on interrogator to ON position. Window above key code reader should indicate electrical code for key (1 through 15) or "E" for error. If display window indicates "E", go to step 7).
- Rotate ignition key to ensure correct code is read in all positions. If code is correct in all positions, set interrogator key code selector to same electrical code displayed in step 4). Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- If code is correct only in some positions, obtain a spare key or make a replacement. Read code again. If code is correct, original key was defective. An incorrect code indicates a defective lock cylinder.
- Check ignition key by inserting it in interrogator key code reader. If interrogator indicates "E", replace key. If interrogator indicates electrical Codes 1 through 15, replace lock cylinder. If no problem is present after performing above tests, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections at CCM and ignition lock cylinder. Poor connections could cause an open, short, incorrect PASS-Key(R) resistance or an intermittent fault.