Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Grand Am and 2004 Oldsmobile Alero. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 4: DTCs U1300, U1301 and 1305 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
- 5: When testing for shorts to B+, the tests must be run with ignition switch in the RUN position.
- 6: A state of health DTC (U1XXX) with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 having a current status. This indicates the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: DLC terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection from the vehicles class 2 serial data circuit and the Tech 2. A poor connection at this connector could cause corrupted data transmissions between the two devices. Pin 2 is the signal terminal and pin 5 is the signal ground terminal.
- 9: This step tests for an open from pin 2 of the DLC connector and the Fuse Block-Left I/P harness connector, it also tests for a short to B+ and ground between the Fuse Block-Left I/P stationary junction terminals.
- 10: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the BCM being isolated from the communication bus, from the procedures in step 9. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit, the BCM should be replaced.
- 11: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the IPC isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the IPC should be replaced.
- 12: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the SDM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the SDM should be replaced.
- 13: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the Radio isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the Radio should be replaced.
- 14: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the digital radio receiver isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the digital radio receiver should be replaced. Not all vehicles are equipped with this device.
- 15: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the EBCM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the EBCM should be replaced.
- 16: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the PCM isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the PCM should be replaced. The SDM is reconnected to allow at least one possible module for the Tech 2 to communicate with.
- 18: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the RCDLR, if the vehicle is equipped, isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the RCDLR should be replaced.
- 20: This is an active test of the class 2 serial data circuit with the VTD, if the vehicle is equipped, isolated from the communication bus. If you are able to communicate with the class 2 serial data circuit during this step, the VTD should be replaced.
- 21: This step isolates all the modules from the class 2 serial data circuit and tests for a short to B+ or ground. The harness connector to the Fuse Block-Left I/P must be installed and ignition switch placed in the RUN position in order to supply the B+ circuits routed throughout the vehicle.
- 22: In this step instructions are given to analyze each branch of the class 2 serial data circuit, in order to isolate the cause of the short.
- 25: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 27: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? |
Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 | Are history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems for the proper procedures:Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 6 | Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
|
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
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Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
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Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
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Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 |
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Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
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Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Does the vehicle have a RCDLR module? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 |
IMPORTANT:
Only certain exports are equipped with a vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) module. Does the vehicle have a VTD module? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 |
IMPORTANT:
|
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the module. Replace the last module which was disconnected. Refer to Control Module References
for the appropriate repair instructions for module replacement.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 2 |
| 25 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 29 |
| 27 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 28 | - |
| 28 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 |
| 29 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |