Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
- 9: A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of current from the ignition feed circuit to the 5-volt reference circuit. If the problem does not exist with the EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.
- 16: The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the check complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls (Non European Emissions) or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls (European Emissions) |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) pintle position sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage of the throttle position (TP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement
. Is the replacement complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 11 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 12 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 13 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 14 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle position sensor circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement (Non European Emissions)
or Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement (European Emissions)
. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 |
| 18 | Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |