Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3:
Introducing smoke in 15-second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 5:
This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
DTC P0442
| Step |
Action |
Yes |
No |
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
- Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
- Refer to the J 41413-200
Evaporative Emission System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Using the GE-41415-50
Fuel Tank Cap Adapter, connect the J 41413-200
to the vehicle filler neck. See Special Tools
.
- Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200
to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools
.51 mm (0.020 in) in the EVAP system.
- Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Using the GE-41415-50
, connect the J 41413-200
to the vehicle filler neck. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Seal the system and apply smoke to the system until smoke is visible at the J 41413-VLV
EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting. See Special Tools
.
- Remove the J 41413-VLV
once smoke is observed. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with a High Intensity White Light.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Disconnect the GE-41415-50
from the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
- Connect the J 41413-200
nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with a High Intensity White Light.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
- Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200
to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools
.51 mm (0.020 in) in the EVAP system.
- Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 2 |
| 6 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? |
System OK |
- |