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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> Impala SS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 5.3L - DTC P0016 To DTC P0135 >> DTC P0121 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step verifies that a condition exists. If there is a condition with a TP sensor circuit, the scan tool will display Disagree.
  2. 5:  This step tests for high resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors. If the DMM does not display more than the specified voltage, there is high resistance in the circuit.
  3. 8:  This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
DTC P0121

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Perform the following tests:
    • Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
  3. Observe the TP Sensor 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 5 
3
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
3.4-3.9 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200  Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200  is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and a good ground.
  5. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop .
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 1 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
  2. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
  4. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the signal 1 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
10 Test the signal 2 circuit of TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
11
IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
12 Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
13 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body and at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
15 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK