Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the engine control module (ECM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
DTC P0650
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
or Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Is the MIL always ON? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Did the fuse in the jumper wire open? | - | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 14 | Repair the short to ground on the voltage supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 15 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |