LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> SSR Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 6.0L - DTC P0449 To DTC P1682 >> DTC P0650 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6:  This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the engine control module (ECM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
DTC P0650

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4 Is the MIL always ON? - Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL.
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 7 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
Is the MIL OFF?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 15 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM and a good ground.
Is the MIL illuminated?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
8 Did the fuse in the jumper wire open? - Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 16 
10 Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 11 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
13 Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
14 Repair the short to ground on the voltage supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
15 Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
16 Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
17 Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 20 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK