Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the connector at the K68 Trailer Lamp Control Module.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between ground circuit terminal 13 and B+.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
Repair the open/high resistance on circuit 2050 or ground connection.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Test for B+ between B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground:
- If less than B+ and circuit fuse F82UA is open
- Test circuit 5640 for a short to ground:
- If a short to ground is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to ground is not found.
- Replace the open fuse and connect the K68 Trailer Lamp Control Module connector.
- Ignition on/vehicle in service mode.
- Verify the fuse does not become open.
- If the fuse is open
Replace the K68 Trailer Lamp Control Module
- Go to next step: If the fuse is not open
- If the fuse is open
- The customers trailer has an electrical fault causing the fuse to blow.
- If less than B+ and circuit fuse F82UA is OK
- Test circuit 5640 for an open/high resistance:
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If an open/high resistance is not found.
- Go to next step: If B+
- Connect the K68 Trailer Lamp Control Module connector, ignition on/vehicle in service mode.
- Clear DTCs and verify DTC U3003 does not reset.
- If DTC U3003 resets
Replace the K68 Trailer Lamp Control Module
- Go to next step: If DTC U3003 does not reset
- If DTC U3003 resets
- All OK.
NOTE:
DTC U3003 may set due to an open fuse condition caused by the customers trailer lighting system.