Test 29A - All BRAKELIGHTS Out
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Disconnect brakelight switch 6-pin connector (on brake pedal bracket). Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on terminalNo. 4 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) of brakelight switch 6-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST 29B. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove and inspect fuse No. 2 from fuse block. See Figure . If fuse is blown, go to TEST 29C .
- If fuse No. 2 is okay, check voltage of Red/White wire (in fuse block) of fuse No. 2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire between fuse block and brakelight switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, ensure headlights are off. Remove and inspect 50-amp fuse "C" in power distribution center. See Figure . Power distribution center is located in engine compartment, near left shock tower. If fuse "C" is blown, go to step 4).
- If fuse "C" is okay, check voltage of Black wire (in power distribution center) of fuse "C". If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red/White wire between power distribution center and fuse block. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair or replace power distribution center. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- Turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Red/White wire (in power distribution center) of fuse "C". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between power distribution center and fuse block. Also replace fuse "C". Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse "C". Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.