Test TC-20A - Injector No. 2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Turn ignition off. It may be necessary to remove intake plenum for access to injector connectors. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 2 connector ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 17 injector No. 2 driver circuit. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
PCM TERMINAL 17 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 17 (Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit) | Tan |