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Communication With One-Shot Pulse Input Signal Not Possible

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Eagle Talon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using an ohmmeter, verify continuity between data link connector terminal No. 9 and junction block connector B-51, terminal No. 17 (Black/Blue wire). If no continuity exists, repair open Black/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check for continuity between junction block connector B-51, terminal No. 17 and junction block connector B-47, terminal No. 14 (Black/Blue wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open Black/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Check for continuity between data link connector terminal No. 4 and junction block connector B-49, terminal No. 1 (Black Wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with one-shot pulse input signal. If communication attempt fails, replace faulty ETACS-ECU.