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System Is Not Armed

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Eagle Talon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage, at relay box Fuse No. 10, Red wire. If battery voltage exists, check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fusible link No. 2. If fusible link No. 2 is okay, repair open between relay box fuse Red wire and fusible link. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  2. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector B-47. See Figure and Figure . Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 2 at ETACS-ECU connector (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage does not exist, inspect junction block connectors B-47 and B-75 at junction block. Repair as required. If battery voltage does exist, go to next step.
  3. Using an ohmmeter, verify continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 1 at ETACS-ECU connector. See Figure and Figure . If no continuity exists, inspect junction block connectors B-47 and B-49 at junction block. Repair as required. If continuity exists, replace ETACS-ECU.