CMTC Test 4B - Incorrect Ambient Temperature Reading
NOTE:
Perform CMTC TEST 4A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification wiring diagrams, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Drive vehicle at least 3 miles (greater than 25 MPH) to update CMTC and perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
NOTE:
For CMTC wiring diagram, see INSTRUMENT PANEL - ANALOG article.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Connect ambient temperature/battery temperature sensor. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Gray connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 43 and No. 52 on PCM harness connector.
- Compare with AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table in CMTC TEST 4A. If resistance measurement does not correspond with AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table, go to next step. If sensor is within specification, replace CMTC module.
- Disconnect ambient temperature/battery temperature sensor. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on sensor connector. If resistance is less than 500 k/ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire for partial short to ground. If resistance is 500 k/ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Move ohmmeter lead to terminal No. 2 (Violet/Light Green wire on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus, Pink/Yellow wire on Sebring Convertible) on sensor connector. If resistance is less than 500 k/ohms, repair Violet/Light Green wire or Pink/Yellow wire for partial short to ground. If resistance is 500 k/ohms or greater, repair Violet/Light Green wire or Pink/Yellow wire for short to Black/Light Blue wire.