LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 1998 >> Sebring Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Body Control Computer Tests >> Instrument Cluster Test 12B - Brake Warning Light
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Instrument Cluster Test 12B - Brake Warning Light

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Inspect brake fluid reservoir level. If brake fluid level is low, fill to proper level and perform TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  . If brake fluid reservoir level is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. If brake warning light goes out, replace brake fluid level switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. If brake warning light goes out, replace parking brake switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.
  5. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace ignition switch.