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Instrument Cluster Test 12C - Brake Warning Light

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black wire) on ignition switch 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire.
  2. Reconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a jumper wire, backprobe ignition switch 10-pin connector between terminal No. 4 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) and ground. If brake warning light does not illuminate, go to next step. If brake warning light illuminates, replace ignition switch.
  3. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. DO NOT disconnect jumper wire from ignition switch 10-pin connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between instrument cluster and ignition switch.
  4. Remove and inspect Red brake warning light bulb. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster.