Instrument Cluster Test 12C - Brake Warning Light
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black wire) on ignition switch 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire.
- Reconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a jumper wire, backprobe ignition switch 10-pin connector between terminal No. 4 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) and ground. If brake warning light does not illuminate, go to next step. If brake warning light illuminates, replace ignition switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. DO NOT disconnect jumper wire from ignition switch 10-pin connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between instrument cluster and ignition switch.
- Remove and inspect Red brake warning light bulb. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster.