Instrument Cluster Test 20A - Lo Wash Message
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect washer level sensor connector. Connect jumper wire between connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Observe odometer display. If display changed from MILES to LO WASH, replace level sensor inside washer reservoir. If display did not change, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Tan wire) on washer level sensor connector. Observe odometer display. If display changed from MILES to LO WASH, repair open Black wire to wash level sensor. If display did not change, go to next step.
- With jumper wire connected, remove instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster Red connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Black/Tan wire) on Red connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Tan wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect instrument cluster connectors. Using scan tool, select PRND3L LED'S under ELECTRO/MECH actuators. If all of PRND3L characters and segments illuminate, stop actuation and replace MIC circuit board. If all PRND3L characters and segments do not illuminate, replace vacuum fluorescent display module.