Instrument Cluster Test 5B - Panel Lights Power Circuit
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool, erase all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Start engine, turn parking lights on and allow engine to run for at least 2 minutes. Turn parking lights off. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read BCM DTCs. If PANEL LAMP PWM OUTPUT FAILURE trouble code is not present, system is operating properly. If PANEL LAMP PWM OUTPUT FAILURE trouble code is present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument panel 10-pin connector at Body Control Module (BCM). See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminals No. 3 (Orange/Yellow wire), No. 4 (Orange/Brown wire), No. 9 (Orange wire) and No. 10 (Orange/Gray wire) instrument panel 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms at any connector terminal, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater at any connector terminal, replace BCM.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms at terminal No. 4, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5C . If resistance is less than 5 ohms at terminal No. 3, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5D . If resistance is less than 5 ohms at terminal No. 9, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5E . If resistance is less than 5 ohms on connector terminal No. 10, go to next step.
- Remove shifter illumination light (automatic transaxle equipped only). If light is not okay, replace light. If light is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 10 (Orange/Gray wire) on instrument panel 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Gray wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, there is an intermittent short. Check for a pinched harness or a wire exposed to ground.