Test NTC-13: Checking Powertrain Control Module Power & Ground Circuits
NOTE:
Possible causes are: PCM ground circuit high resistance, fused B+ circuit open or fused ignition switch output circuit open.
NOTE:
After making any repair during this testing procedure, perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II
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- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM harness connector C1. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 47 (Black wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM harness connector C2. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on appropriate wire between PCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located near top of driver's side strut tower.
- Measure voltage at terminal No. 46 (Red/Tan wire) at PCM harness connector C2. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red/Tan wire between PCM, fuse No. 5 (20-amp) and the battery. Fuse No. 5 is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM harness connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, test is complete. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM, fuse No. 10 (10-amp) and the ignition switch. Fuse No. 10 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly.