LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2 (Engine Self-Diagnostics - Except Convertible) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC Test No. 44: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC Test No. 44: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Avenger and 2000 Chrysler Sebring. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: During actuator test No. 51, fuel pump relay will turn on and off approximately every 1.4 seconds.
NOTE: Circuit is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is 10 volts or more. DTC is set when an open or short circuit is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit for 3 seconds. Possible causes for DTC to set are: relay coil open or shorted, fuel pump relay control circuit open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in PCM.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay (actuator test No. 51). Fuel pump relay is located on firewall at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. If relay does not click, go to next step. If relay clicks, failure is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6 at fuel pump relay (component side). See Figure. Resistance should be 35-75 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay.
  3. Check continuity between terminals No. 2 and 8 at fuel pump relay (component side). Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage between terminals No. 4 and 6 at fuel pump relay. Continuity should now exist between terminals No. 2 and 8. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay.
  4. Connect ammeter and 20-ohm resistor between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) at fuel pump relay harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Amperage should be .5 amp or more. If amperage is as specified, go to next step. If amperage is not as specified, go to step  8.
  5. Inspect fuel pump relay connector and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for damaged wires or terminals. PCM is located at left front corner of engine compartment, in front of Electronic Automatic Transmission Electronic Control Module (EATX-ECM), near relay box. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, test is complete.
  7. Check wiring between PCM and fuel pump relay. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace PCM.
  8. Inspect junction connector No. 3 for damaged wires or terminals. Junction connector No. 3 is located under relay box in left front corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector B-51 for damaged wires or terminals. In-line harness connector B-51 is located behind left front side of center console. See Figure. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition off. Connect all disconnected components. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions when DTC was set. If DTC does not return, test is complete. If DTC returns, repair wiring between fuel pump relay and ignition switch.