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In-Vehicle Testing

  1. Remove control panel from instrument panel without disconnecting electrical connectors. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe control switch/timer relay module connector terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect fuse No. 7 (10-amp) in fuse block and maxi-fuse No. 10 (40-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. If either fuse is blown, inspect and repair suspect short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Replace fuse. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Switch/Timer Relay Module Connector Terminals
    G99F52121Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  3. Turn defogger on. Using voltmeter, backprobe control switch/timer relay module connector terminal No. 5. Battery voltage should exist. Turn defogger off. Voltage should not exist. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace control panel. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Turn defogger on. Indicator light should illuminate and remain on 8-10 minutes. If indicator fails to operate as specified, replace control panel. See CONTROL SWITCH/TIMER RELAY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.