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Power Windows Inoperative

NOTE: If scan tool is not available, analog voltmeter can be used to check inputs. See CHECKING INPUTS WITHOUT SCAN TOOL  .
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Check ignition switch input signal using scan tool. If scan tool buzzer sounds once when ignition switch is turned on, go to next step. If scan tool buzzer does not sound once when ignition switch is turned on, inspect and repair circuit between ignition switch and Electronic Timer Alarm Control System Electronic Control Unit (ETACS-ECU). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  2. Check window relay. See POWER WINDOW RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. Inspect driver's and passenger's window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. Inspect both power window motors. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove power window relay. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage at terminals No. 1 (Red/White wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire) at window relay wiring harness connector. See Figure . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at one or both terminals, inspect and repair power supply circuits to relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector B40. ETACS-ECU is located behind junction block at lower left corner of instrument panel. Using a DVOM, check continuity of Blue/Yellow wire between terminals No. 3 at window relay wiring harness connector and No. 35 (with anti-theft) or No. 33 (without anti-theft) at ETACS-ECU wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Yellow wire.
  5. Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 4 at window relay wiring harness connector, terminal No. 8 at driver's power window switch wiring harness connector and terminal No. 6 at passenger's power window switch wiring harness connector. See Figure , Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Black wire.
  6. Disconnect driver's power window switch connector. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at window switch wiring harness connector. See Figure . If continuity exists, connect driver's power window switch connector. Go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire.
  7. Remove driver's door trim panel and disconnect power window motor connector. Check for continuity between ground and both terminals of window motor wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, replace ETACS-ECU. Recheck system operation. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between power window switch and power window motor.
Fig 1: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector B39
G95E35448Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector B40 (With Anti-Theft)
G95F35449Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector B40 (Without Anti-Theft)
G95J35450Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.