Backup Lamp Output Open
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all Body Control Module (BCM) and Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Activate back-up lights by turning ignition on and placing shift lever into Reverse position. Recheck for DTCs. If BACKUP LAMP OUTPUT OPEN resets, go to next step. If BACKUP LAMP OUTPUT OPEN does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect either rear taillight connector. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe disconnected taillight connector terminal No. 5. See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If taillight does not illuminate brightly, repair faulty Black/Brown wire (right taillight) or Black/Dark Green wire (left taillight) between taillight assembly and ground connection located in left rear corner of vehicle. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
- Turn ignition on. Activate back-up lights by turning ignition on and placing shift lever into Reverse position. Using a test light connected to ground, probe taillight connector terminal No. 4. If taillight does not illuminate brightly, go to next step. If test light illuminates brightly, replace defective back-up light bulb.
- Locate and disconnect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) connector C3. See Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IPC connector C3 terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with 4-speed automatic transaxle, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with 3-speed automatic transaxle, go to step 8 .
- Locate and disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in White/Light Green wire between BCM and left or right taillight connector terminal No. 4.
- Disconnect Front Control Module (FCM) from IPM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (White/Light Green wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace FCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Locate and disconnect Transmission Range Sensor (TRS). See Fig 2 . Using DVOM, check continuity between TRS terminals No. 1 and 6 (component side). See Fig 3 . Monitor DVOM readings. Move shift lever to Reverse position. Continuity should be indicated. Move shift lever to any position except Reverse. Continuity should not be indicated. If continuity is not as specified, replace TRS. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is as specified, system is okay at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections of faulty circuits.
- Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. See Fig 4 . Using DVOM, check continuity between PNP switch terminals No. 1 and 3 (outside terminals). Move shift lever to Reverse position. Continuity should be indicated. Move shift lever to any position except Reverse. Continuity should not be indicated. If continuity is not as specified, replace PNP switch. If continuity is as specified, system is okay at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections of faulty circuits.