Ignition Run/Start Input Wiring
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and erase Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start vehicle and monitor scan tool. Recheck for DTCs. If IGNITION RUN/START INPUT WIRING resets, go to next step. If IGNITION RUN/START INPUT WIRING does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Locate and remove FCM from Intelligent Power Module (IPM). See FRONT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and FCM connector terminal No. 37. See Figure . Turn ignition on. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace FCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM connector C9. See Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between FCM connector terminal No. 37 and IPM connector C9 terminal No. 2 (IPM side of connector). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/White wire between IPM connector C9 terminal No. 2 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace IPM.