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Hard To Start: 2.4L

  1. Measure battery voltage during cranking. Battery voltage should be greater than 8 volts. If battery voltage is okay during cranking, go to next step. If battery voltage is not okay during cranking, check condition of battery.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See . Turn ignition on and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If any DTCs are set, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE - 2.4L article.
  3. Using scan tool, perform actuator test No. 07 (FUEL PUMP). See ACTUATOR TEST in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE - 2.4L article. If components operate properly, go to next step. If components do not operate properly, repair or replace malfunctioning component. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  4. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 21 (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR). See DATA LIST REFERENCE in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE - 2.4L article. If data list item is within specification, go to next step. If data list item is not within specification, repair or replace malfunctioning component. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  5. Using scan tool, perform actuator test No. 17 (BASIC IGNITION TIMING). If timing is within specification, go to next step. If timing is not within specification, check that Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and timing cover are positioned properly. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  6. Check for damage to fuel injector connectors. Repair or replace as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition. If fuel injector connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect fuel injector connectors. using DVOM, measure resistance between injector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article. Recheck for hard to start condition.
  8. Check ECM connector C-109 (M/T) or PCM connector C-110 (A/T) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If faulty connections are found, repair as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  9. Check for open or short in Yellow/Blue wire between fuel injector No. 1 connector, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 1 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 1. See Figure or Figure . Check for open or short in Yellow/Red wire between fuel injector No. 2 connector, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 14 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 9. Check for open or short in Yellow/Black wire between fuel injector No. 3 connector, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 2 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 24. Check for open or short in Green/Yellow wire between fuel injector No. 4 connector, and ECM connector C-109 terminal No. 15 or PCM connector C-110 terminal No. 2. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire. Recheck for hard to start condition. If problem does not exist, check for faulty ignition coil, spark plug, plug wires, clogged fuel injectors, contaminated fuel or low compression. Repair as necessary. Recheck for hard to start condition.