Rear Blower Motor Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- With the DRBIII® in Front Control Module, read the active DTCs. If there are any active FCM DTCs present for FCM DTCs related to the blower relay circuits, refer to the Heating & A/C category. For all other FCM DTCs, refer to the symptom list in the related category. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. If there are no active FCM DTCs present, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) Fuse No. 12. If the fuse is open, go to the next step. If the fuse is not open, go to step 5.
- Replace IPM Fuse No. 12. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Turn the rear blower on and operate it in all speeds and modes. If the blower motor operates properly without blowing the fuse, check the Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Repair as necessary. If the blower motor does not operate properly without blowing the fuse, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit. If the resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair the Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Replace IPM Fuse No. 12. If the resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace the Rear Blower Motor. See BLOWER MOTOR (REAR)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Replace IPM Fuse No. 12.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Ensure IPM Fuse No. 12 is installed. Disconnect the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector. See Fig 2. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Blower Motor High circuit in the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector. See Fig 2. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector and ground. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace the A/C-Heater Control Module. See A/C-HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair the ground circuit for an open.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit in the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 11.
- Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module off. Turn the ignition off. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, back probe the DB/OR wire in the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. If the blower motor runs at high speed, go to the next step. If the blower motor does not run at high speed, replace the Rear Blower Motor. See BLOWER MOTOR (REAR) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance of the DB/OR wire between the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair the DB/OR wire between the Rear Blower Motor 2-pin harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector. See Fig 2. Measure the resistance of the Rear Blower Motor High circuit between the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector and the Rear Blower Front Control Switch harness connector. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (REAR)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair the Rear Blower Motor High circuit for an open.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay from the IPM. Using a 12-volt test, light connected to ground, probe cavity 30 of the Rear Blower Motor Relay connector. See Fig 3. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, replace the IPM.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay from the IPM. See Fig 3. Remove IPM Fuse No. 12. Measure the resistance between cavity 87 of the Rear Blower Motor Relay connector and IPM Fuse No. 12 (power input cavity). If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace the IPM.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition off. Make sure that the Rear Blower Motor Relay is installed. Remove IPM Fuse No. 12. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe IPM Fuse No. 12 (power input cavity). If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, replace the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove IPM Fuse No. 12. Disconnect the IPM C8 harness connector. See Fig 4. Measure the resistance between IPM Fuse No. 12 (power output cavity) and cavity 7 of the IPM C8 connector (IPM side). If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair the Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for an open. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace the IPM.